.
Portia
.
Hello Fellow Fumies,
Every Saturday we have a Question, an idea purloined from Olfactoria’s Travels. Everyone gets to chime in with an answer, chat with other responders and it is a fun event each week. Taking sides never means taking offence and everyone keeps it respectful and light, even though we can sometimes trawl the depths.
The idea is you’ll see it on the weekend or chime in through the week. Hopefully you will come back and see if anyone has responded to your comment and you can reply to them.
Over 100 responses I will draw a $10 Surrender To Chance Gift Card.
Over 200 responses I will draw a $20 Surrender To Chance Gift Card.
Comment purposefully on yours or anothers comment & you’ll have a chance, random.org will draw on Friday.
Last Weeks Winner: Didn’t make 100 responses
eMail me at (portia underscore turbo at yahoo dot com dot au) with the eMail you’d like me to send your Gift Card to.
Saturday Question:
What Are Your 3 All Time Fave Movies?
OK, totally off topic but I feel like I’m in a film rut. Basically I watch a couple of oldies that I adore and the DC and Marvel series. It’s been a long while since I bothered to see anything much at the movies except the Kingsman sequel (awful but hilarious) and some dreck on planes.
A bit of background history. When I came back from the UK at the end of 2015 Mum kindly offered to have me back at our childhood home. My sister had moved out and taken all the VHS Video Cassettes except a very limited selection. Mum and I only really like a few of the movies but two of them could always be relied on for entertainment on so many levels. We must have watched my first two choices 40 times each or more in the 6 years we had before she died. I still love them and can watch them again and again.
My Answer:
The Colour Purple:
The story of Celie’s life, a coming of age. Every time I’m completely and utterly captivated. Every character built and portrayed to perfection, cinematography, music, everything. Love it.
Stage Door:
Rich girl Katherine Hepburn wants to be an actress so she slums it with the rest of the wannabe starlets in a hostel for young actresses. It’s a star studded cast with young Lucille ball, Ava Gardner, Ginger Rogers and a slew of others. Some of the funniest lines, arch zingers and some tender moments.
Muriel’s Wedding:
You’d think because I was part of Priscilla it would be my favourite Australian film, nope. Muriel’s Wedding is freaking hilarious. Everything about it is perfection. It was shot in and around Sydney in places I used to haunt, has the most spectacle;ar cast and is a genius gem of 20th century Australian comedy.
My Saturday Question to you is:
What Are Your 3 All Time Fave Movies?
Ahh what a question, there are so many but a few stand out as being the most watched repeatedly over the years and they are very diverse, they are
Victor Victoria
Being john Malkovitch
The lost boys.
Lord of the rings trilogy is up there too
LikeLike
Hey Ginny,
LotR Trilogy used to get watched regularly here too. What a series.
Portia xx
LikeLike
Malkovich Malkovich Malkovich! Hahaha I will never forget that chant!
LikeLike
aw yeah, Lost Boys! Love that film. (My husband is a barely-glimpsed extra in a couple of scenes in that too.)
LikeLike
Don;t know why but this is a tough question for me! Right now the only one that comes to mind is A Room with a View.
LikeLike
AHHHHH Chocolate Marzipan! Room With A View is another fave of mine. What a cast! Such beautiful film making.
Portia xx
LikeLike
That scene in the poppy field is my favorite!!!!
LikeLike
Me too! LOVE that movie! I can’t count how many times I’ve watched it, with others or alone.
LikeLike
Old Herbaceous reminded me of Sense and Sensibility and I also thought of the French trilogy Red , White, Blue with Blue as my favorite….
so now I have three 🙂
LikeLike
I too loved seeing that trilogy. I used to go to the cinema much more often during the 80s and 90s than I do these days.
LikeLike
I loved Bleu, Blanc, Rouge.
LikeLike
OMG!!!! How could I forget Breakfast at Tiffany’s!!!! Love love love Audrey Hepburn!!!
LikeLike
I’m way behind most of the world on movies watched for a variety of reasons – I can easily list more that I haven’t seen than I have. That said my favorite 3 are:
Donnie Darko
Coal Miners Daughter
Silence of the Lambs
LikeLike
Hey Laura,
I never did see Silence of the Lambs but Jake G in anything is good. I do hope he gets to be the new Batman.
Portia xx
LikeLike
Love Donnie Darko. Not a fan of the director’s cut though, I think it spoils it.
LikeLike
I couldn’t agree more about the director’s cut.
LikeLike
Silence of the Lambs is one of my favorites as well
LikeLike
Just for the look – A Single Man
For the look and the story – Lost in Translation
For the look, the story, and getting your heart going – Match Point
LikeLike
Hey Monica,
I never saw any of your faves. A Single Man has been on the list to see forever.
Portia xx
LikeLike
Lost in Translation was a good movie, I liked it a lot, but I’m not sure I want to re-watch it any time soon.
LikeLike
Delivarance
One flew over the cuckoo’s nest
Oh Brother where art thou ?
LikeLike
Deliverance 😉
LikeLike
Oh yes. Brilliant film, but I already picked six. 😅
LikeLike
Jac!
DELIVERANCE?!? Favourite? Wow!
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest was amazing but I don’t want to see it again, once was enough. I got ALL the crazy I need around here already thanks.
Portia xx
LikeLike
https://boingboing.net/2013/11/04/deliverances-inbred-banjo-bo.html
Remember the banjo scene ? Here is a link to the kid on the porch 😉
LikeLike
Interesting choices. O Brother Where Art Thou is a movie I could watch over and over again!
LikeLike
First three times I saw it was on the flight from Amsterdam to Chicago. We got a free upgrade to business class with our own tv. Shortest flight ever. From there on it went on to the Cd and the documentary ” down from the mountains ”. Discovered a lot of good music 👍
LikeLike
Ooh, I love O Brother Where Art Thou! I live in the American South, so it really resonates with me in its own kooky way. And what actors!
LikeLike
If I could have a longer list, I would have put “Oh Brother where art thou?” on it for sure!
“One flew over the cuckoo’s nest” – I’m with Portia on this one: I really liked it (both the book and the movie) but it’s not one of the films that you’d keep watching again and again.
LikeLike
I’ll have to agree with A Room With A View as an all-time top 3 fave. I love many movies, so this is hard! Another would be Sense and Sensibility; and two more, tied, would be Peter Pan (the 2003 live action version) and The Last of the Mohicans. I like movies with marvelous soundtracks as well as cinematography.
LikeLike
The Last of the Mohicans soundtrack is so incredibly moving. Magnificent ❤
LikeLike
Oh thank you for reminding me…Sense and Sensibility!!! Or any Austen or Bronte or Thomas Hardy for that matter 🙂
LikeLike
Alex and Eve
LikeLike
1.The Fifth Element
2. All of Me
3. A tie between several: Grave of the Fireflies / My Neigbour Totoro / Princess Mononoke / Howl’s Moving Castle
LikeLike
The Fifth Element, definitely. When someone presses me for my favourite film (so hard to choose), that is always my pick. I haven’t seen All Of Me, but also agree with the Ghibli.
LikeLike
The Fifth Element is always on my list of favorite movies: it’s actually the first one I always think of when asked.
LikeLike
Fifth Element yeah!!
I almost listed My Neighbor Totoro in my response as well.
LikeLike
I forgot all about All of Me, I utterly loved it. I need to watch it again soon!
LikeLike
Shawshank Redemption
The Princess Bride
LOTR
LikeLike
These are all high up there for me too! Awesome picks
LikeLike
Love those too!
LikeLike
All three from your list are my favorites as well – not the top 3 but definite favorites.
LikeLike
I haven’t seen LOTR but Shawshank Redemption was excellent and how could I not have thought of Princess Bride? I watched it with my 2 daughters pretty much every weekend in the summer of 1990 and have never fallen out of love with it.
LikeLike
So I have ahem a thing for sappy movies though I do love lots of others as well😁. But based on the ones I watch over and over it would probably have to be: Sweet Home Alabama, The Family Stone, Ja Ik Will
LikeLike
OMG Mariann,
I love The family Stone. what a sensational movie. It has EVERYTHING!
Portia xx
LikeLike
Easy Rider.
Night of the Living Dead.
Taxi Driver.
The Graduate.
This Must Be The Place.
Dog Day Afternoon.
Oh. Three?
LikeLike
Val,
I have not seen one of your Top 100
Portia xx
LikeLike
We will remedy that. Not Taxi Driver? Silently weeping.
LikeLike
Night of the Living Dead. Classic! Reminds me – my boys need to see it.
LikeLike
Night of the Living Dead? Oh YES. (but also… Shaun of the Dead)
LikeLike
Night of the Living Dead!!!
LikeLike
Oh gosh, Taxi Driver and Dog Day Afternoon are absolutely high on my Best Movies Ever list.
LikeLike
The sixties’ and seventies’ top movies. I like them all a lot. I only haven’t seen This Must Be the Place.
LikeLike
Only three? Wow, I have a tough time when people ask me for a top ten with films!
* His Girl Friday (I love screwball comedies of this era–snappy dialogue, great hats, glorious chaos, and ALL the glamore! HGF narrowly pips Bringing up Baby and The Philadelphia Story to the top spot, because Hildy is just. so. fabulous.)
* Die Hard. (The smartest big dumb exploding movie ever made. Also, I watched it about a million times in my third year at college. I can still recite large chunks of it.)
* Afterlife. (A japanese film from ’98 taht got remade horribly by Hollywood. it’s a strange little thing: the premise is that when you die, you get to choose a single memory from your life that is recreated for you. Quiet, charming, beautiful, funny. One of those films that gets under your skin.)
And some sneaky additions of films I adore and can watch over, and over again: Heathers, A Matter of Life and Death, Bill & Ted, Aliens (but absolutely NOT the directr’s cut), Now Voyager, Sunset Boulevard, Some Like it Hot, Donnie Darko, The Matrix, 12 Angry Men)
LikeLike
HEATHERS! Masterpiece right there Crikey. Love it.
Portia xx
LikeLike
Now Voyager has got to be Davis’ best role. She didn’t over exaggerate the character. She was perfect for it.
How can anyone not love Bill and Ted?? Socrates dude!
LikeLike
DIe Hard is great.
LikeLike
Die Hard, Alien (first four movies) and 12 Angry Men (especially 1957 version) are my favorites as well.
LikeLike
I’m a sci fi nut. My favorites are:
Terminator 2
The Matrix
The Lord of the Rings trilogy
LikeLike
Yep, The Matrix and The Lord of the Rings trilogy are AWESOME Erica.
Portia xx
LikeLike
I like all these movies as well.
LikeLike
My faves are:
Avatar
Contact
Restoration (with Robert Downey Jr. and Sam Neill)
Amelie
LikeLike
Hey Elaine,
I rematch Contact regularly too.
Portia xx
LikeLike
This is a real Sophies Choice question. I can’t pick. My tastes change. I follow by e-mail only and that will never change. 🙂
LikeLike
HA!
LikeLike
My Christmas movie is Whit Stillman’s Metropolitan.
LikeLike
Wow, haven’t thought of that one for years, but you’re right — it was terrific.
LikeLike
Hmmm – hiya – 3 favourite films…
Chopper – about bad boy Mark ‘Chopper’ Read
Driving Miss Daisy – the wonderful relationship between a lady and her Chauffeur
The Warriors – ‘Warriors come out to playyyyy’ – street gangs of New York
LikeLike
Hey Patsi,
I saw Driving Miss daisy, what a wonderful film. Probably need to see it again now I have some years on me.
Portia xx
LikeLike
I’m still bitter that Morgan Freeman didn’t win an Oscar for his performance. He literally transformed himself onscreen into the twin of a man I knew for decades.
LikeLike
I’m sure Bana wasn’t meant to be funny as Chopper, but fresh out of his Poider (Peter) days, it was all I could see in that role. He was fantastic in it, but that strong connotation was too much for me.
LikeLike
Three is just too difficult, because I love movies and watch them a great deal, so I stopped at seven.
Gone With The Wind
Casablanca
The Frisco Kid
The Philadelphia Story
The Bird Cage
Love Actually
1939 Version of A Christmas Carol
LikeLike
Hey Ellen,
Some stunners there.
Portia xx
LikeLike
The Sting
The Lost Boys
Leolo
and a close fourth Delicatessen
LikeLike
Shit Gina,
I never saw any of yours either.
Portia x
LikeLike
Oh yeah! Delicatessen was great. 🐷
LikeLike
The eyes of the Deli owner…creepy!
LikeLike
I love The Sting! The soundtrack was wonderful too.
LikeLike
Pan’s Labyrinth, The Lobster, Moonrise Kingdom (for now). I have to admit that Australia puts out some amazing films: Priscilla Queen of the Desert, and Muriel’s Wedding (LUP)– stand for Laugh Until Peeing.
Often Hollywood doesn’t do it for me. Recently, we saw a film about our hometown, quite good: Ladybird.
LikeLike
Oh, and all the Gong Li films ever made: Raise the Red Lantern, Red Sorgum, and others.
LikeLike
The divine Ms Gong Li. Fan girl here!
LikeLike
YAY Priscilla! I have a couple of cameos in it Shive-woman.
Portia xx
LikeLike
I do love Moonrise Kingdom. Such a sweet, oddball movie.
LikeLike
I love Pan’s Labyrinth but can’t list it in my top three because it’s so bleak. Ruins me every time.
LikeLike
Being a huge fan of film, it’s tough just to narrow it to 3 favourites as I have up to 50 favourites!
1) Braveheart, The sweeping epic.
2) JFK, the taut and suspenseful Oliver Stone project.
3) The Exorcist. The chilling possession film by Friedkin.
Honourable mentions are Se7en, Kingdom of Heaven, Jaws, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Casino and many, many more.
LikeLike
OMG Al,
Se7ev was TERRIFYING!
Portia xx
LikeLike
Se7en is surely one of the best horrifying/suspense movies I’ve ever seen. Casino is another one I forgot about which I loved and am going to put on my watch soon list.
LikeLike
Some brilliant choices that I’d forgotten about. Delicatessen, Being John Malkovich and Taxi Driver are amongst my all time favourites. Gong Li has got to be one of the finest actresses ever. I’m thinking more about ones I’ve watched many times over and still get solid enjoyment from without turning it off half way, or skipping bits.
* A Clockwork Orange. Kubruck brought the dark, monotone Burgess book to hyper life. Mc Dowell was superb.
* Casablanca – Claude Reins (sp?) hogged the film, and I do not begrudge him a thing.
* Hercules Returns – I know! Crude toilet humour, bogan Aussie accents and kitsch galore, BUT I adore David Argue and the ingenuity of Des Mangan.
LikeLike
Hey Kate,
A Clockwork orange scared the shit out of me. Terrifying.
Portia x
LikeLike
Out of Africa, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, and The Piano. I also loved Sophie’s Choice, Meet Joe Black, the trilogy Bleu/Blanc/Rouge by Kieslowski, and Moonstruck.
LikeLike
Hey TaraC,
OMG! I love Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil too. What a stellar film. Did you read the book?
Portia x
LikeLike
I can’t recall if I read the book. Was it quite different from the movie? I remember that The Horse Whisperer was quite different from the book, which I read first, and I was disappointed.
LikeLike
The Piano was an excellent film, another I need to see again soon. I never saw any of the others on your list but I want to now that I’m in this movie watching place.
LikeLike
Great movies TaraC! I’d give all of them a 9/10 on IMDB. I cried a river watching Out of Africa and Sophie’s Choice and I suppose that’s what I like in movies – when they really touch me.
LikeLike
My favorites:
Easy Rider
Das Boot
Jean de Florette
The Wages of Fear
and anything by the Coen brothers
LikeLike
Oh yes, Jean de Florette and Manon des Sources! The whole theatre gasped when the old woman told him that the child was born alive but hunchbacked and he realizes he’s killed his own son.
LikeLike
Tara, that’s storytelling at its finest. And Verdi’s music score, The Power of Destiny! Have you seen “My Father’s Glory” by the same author Marcel Pagnol? You can get these movies in most public libraries.
LikeLike
Yes, I’ve sen La Gloire de mon père, I love Marcel Pagnol.
LikeLike
Hey Ingrid,
I’ve not seen one on your list. They sound fabulous.
Portia xx
LikeLike
All About Eve, any of the Thin Men series (Myrna Loy is perfection ) Out Of Africa. And soooo many more, To Kill A Mockingbird, The Women, The Godfather, Goodbye Mr. Chips, The Philadelphia Story….
LikeLike
THE WOMEN!! OMG! I love that one too Moira.
Portia xx
LikeLike
I wonder how many times I’ve seen it!!!
LikeLike
To this day when I hear Mozart’s clarinet concerto in A Major I think of Out of Africa. Beautiful movie.
LikeLike
Well, you’re terrible Muriel! lol Picking just 3 is so hard for me, I’ve been a movie buff as long as I can remember. I used to write top 20 lists in 15 different genres! But off the cuff I’d go for:
Muriel’s Wedding – classic Australiana and still highly quotable almost 25 years later
The Poseidon Adventure – 70’s disaster films at their life affirming best. And Shelley Winters.
The Goonies – my childhood! Oh, and Sean Astin and Josh Brolin 🙂
Too many others to mention, but a few would be:
Aliens, Heathers, Clue, Romy and Michelle’s High School Reunion, A Place in the Sun, Steel Magnolias, Star Wars, Fried Green Tomatoes, Postcards from the Edge, What’s Up Doc?, Rebecca, The Color Purple, Outrageous Fortune, You can Count On Me, The Joy Luck Club….argh stop me.
Thanks for another interesting question! X
LikeLike
Scott,
You should get together with Jin’s BFF Matthew and talk film. I think it would be super fun for you both.
Portia xx
LikeLike
I’d prefer a top 25, but here goes: 2001 A Space Odyssey, Stalker and Death in Venice.
Cheers!
LikeLike
Oops, forgot to click the notify me button… Sorry!
LikeLike
WOW! Interesting Top 3. I have watched 2001 A Space Odyssey a few times, never sober. What’s it like?
Portia xx
LikeLike
Ha ha ha, it’s very good and suspensful, with a paranoid computer, the best music ever and mindsplitting views/scenes.
LikeLike
only three!!
The Godfather
The Wedding Singer
Any Bette Davis Film
As it is in Heaven..
Muriels Wedding
Sorry cant count!
LikeLike
One day we need to watch Muriel’s Wedding together. That would be a hoot Anna-Maria.
Portia xx
LikeLike
Norma Rae, Moonstruck, The Devil Wears Prada. Plus all of the Harry Potter movies
LikeLike
Hi MaggieCat,
The only one of your picks that I’ve only seen once is Norma Rae
Great choices.
Portia xx
LikeLike
+1 for Harry Potter!
LikeLike
Sorry, I can’t pick just three, so here goes:
Love Actually – my fave christmas movie, watch it every year.
Dead Poet’s Society – At the end when the boys stand up on the desks has me sobbing every time.
The Breakfast Club
The Birdcage
Amelie
Howards End
The Age of Innocence – just the most indulgent dessert you could think of but for your eyes.
But, I could go on and on ….. love seeing what other people enjoy.
LikeLike
Oh Captain, my Captain.
Gail, that movie changed the way I thought about learning.
Portia x
LikeLike
I follow via email
Breakfast at Tiffany’s (I adore Audrey Hepburn)
Hercules Returns (so wrong lol)
Anything with Maggie Smith in a prominent role
LikeLike
Hi there Carolyn,
Yep, Maggie Smith is heaven. Even better now she’s getting older, what a star.
Portia xx
LikeLike
Top Gun, Gone With the Wind, and Christmas Vacation!
LikeLike
Take My Breath away ay ay ay aaaaaaayyyyyyy
LOVE TOP GUN Verbenaluvvr
Portia xx
LikeLike
This is such a difficult question. My 3 may not be the usual favorites:
1. Grave of the Fireflies (cannot watch again, too heartbreaking)
2. The Matrix Trilogy
3. A Walk in the Clouds (love the scenaries and chocolates 😀 )
LikeLike
Hey Fazal,
I can watch The Matrix Trilogy repeatedly too.
Portia xx
LikeLike
I stopped watching new movies in the last 10 years so my all-time favorites would be from earlier years:
The Fifth Element
The Sixth Sense
Groundhog Day
LikeLike
Hey Undina,
Great to see you.
The Fifth Element is a freaking classic. I wanted to be that blue singer. Unbelievable.
Portia xx
LikeLike
Groundhog Day is wonderful. Bill Murray goes through the whole movie effortlessly.
LikeLike
My all time favorite movies are those that I can watch over and over again.
1. A Room With a View
2. A Christmas Story
3. Love Actually
Fun question Portia!
Sandra xo
LikeLike
Hey Sandra,
Quite a lot of love for Room With A View. What a film!
Portia xx
LikeLike
Great question. So many awesome picks already.
I go
The Big Blue by Luc Besson, with Jean Reno = beautiful. My all time favourite.
Phenomenon with John Travolta – I cry as soon as it starts!
Great Gatsby/Romeo & Juliet/ Moulin Rouge – a Baz Luhrmann trio
PS Lost Boys is a classic – great soundtrack
LikeLike
Hey Melanie,
My Baz Luhrmann fave is Strictly Ballroom. HILARIOUS!
Portia xx
LikeLike
I probably should have added ‘Australia’ too (mostly for the Hugh Jackman factor) Strictly Ballroom is pretty awesome!
LikeLike
Oh yes, The Big Blue was excellent! I love Jean Reno.
LikeLike
I love Moulin Rouge! The soundtrack CDs are among my most favortie. Such good music.
LikeLike
Ooooh, Muriel’s Wedding! The story, the setting, and the actors are all wonderful. Also love to watch About a Boy with Hugh Grant, but I enjoy Toni Colette’s performance too. She is just marvelous. If I’m looking for something good to watch I often go to her filmography for inspiration.
I named three favorites that I can always enjoy watching again and again:
Amelie
Moulin Rouge!
Lost in Translation
Each of these is a mental vacation for me, I feel transported in time and place when I watch them.
Holiday bonus: I watch Elf, A Christmas Story, and Love Actually every December.
Fabulous and fun question, I’ve enjoyed reading everyone’s lists. Thank you, APJ, now my movie choices for the next year are all set.
LikeLike
Great question:
1. Himalaya, the rearing of a chief (must see!)
2. The Truman Show and almost all movies by Peter Weir
3. Dances with Wolves
Holiday Bonus (thank you Tiffanie) the Remains of the Day, Lion (the long way home), Steel Magnolia’s and a Beautiful Mind
LikeLike
Truman Show and Beautiful Mind are among my favorites also.
LikeLike
I’ve been thinking a lot about this question and still I’m sure I’ve forgotten something important:
1. The Lives of Others – the atmosphere, the acting, the story
2. The Great Gatsby, the old one with Robert Redford and Mia Farrow – a beautiful depiction of the jazz age
3. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button – oh, again a story by F.S. Ftzgerald? I guess I love him very much 😉
LikeLike
Very tough question; I always end up giving an answer that I’d change a week later. I’m a bit of an arthouse fan and don’t tend to go the big blockbusters so mine might be a bit different. So here’s three I can think of right now.
1. Around the World in 80 Days. Including this one because it’s the first film I can recall going to see. I would have been in primary school when I saw this. I can still recall the cameo performances that Mike Todd worked into his film.
2. No Worries. David Elfick’s heart-rending film about a farming town torn apart by the effects of the ’80s drought. The scene where the little girl who has had to leave her farming home due to the lack of any water sees Sydney people watering their lawns made me cry.
3. 2001 A Space Odyssey. Seen this many times, and I get a little mo0re out of it every time.
LikeLike
Argh! Just three??? All-time fave is Antonia’s Line. Also love Bread & Tulips, Wings of Desire, A History of Violence. The Proposition… I don’t think I could watch it again, because it is so violent, but the performances were brilliant. Danny Huston scared the bejeezus out of me. Of course, Perfume: The Story of A Murderer. Ben Whishaw was incredible.
LikeLike
….. and of course I forgot to mention the Korean new-wave film Oldboy. It will mess with your mind on so many levels. The ending to me is very French. I almost forgot the French film La Haine (Hatred).
LikeLike
I loved Out of Africa, typically a film best watched on the big screen. I gravitate towards European films otherwise, cannot pick three favourite films. Here are some examples: Raining Stones, Il postino, Le grand chemin (from the 80s), many films with Depardieu and generally French and Italian classics.
LikeLike